CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 813304

TARIFF NO. 9105.99.6000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a Grandfather clock from China.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have not submitted a sample, however, you have provided us with a description as well as a photograph of the article at issue. Blair Product No. 758001 is a Grandfather clock that measures 7 «" wide x 9 «" deep x 76" high. The case is constructed of hardwood, particle board and veneer with glass door panels. The 31-day key wind mechanical movement measures 5 «" square, with working pendulum. The clock chimes on the hour and the half hour. The clock is valued at $114.20 F.C.A. China.

The applicable subheading for the Grandfather clock will be 9105.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Other: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 41 cents each plus 5.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport